We detected that your browser doesn't accept cookies.

Please enable Cookies to use our services.

 

 

FAQ For The ESTA Visa Waiver Program

 

How do I apply for ESTA?


You can quickly and easily apply for a Visa Waiver via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) using our website. Follow the instructions and answer the questions in the online form to submit your application for ESTA.


What information is required to complete the ESTA application?


The online form requires the following information:

  • Your full name
  • Date of birth
  • Passport information including country of issue and expiry date
  • Address where you will be staying in the US
  • History of any communicable diseases
  • Criminal history, if any
  • Relevant history of past visa applications or deportation

Who can apply for the ESTA Visa Waiver Program?


The ESTA application for the Visa Waiver Program is available to citizens of 38 participating countries, but this list may be subject to change.

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan and the United Kingdom*.


All other nationalities need to apply for a visa to enter the USA.


*UK passports must include the words “British Citizen” or “with unrestricted right of abode in the United Kingdom” to be eligible to apply.


Are there other conditions for applying for ESTA?


In addition to being a citizen of a visa waiver country, ESTA applicants must have a valid machine-readable passport showing the e-passport symbol on the cover. If you do not have an e-passport with an embedded microchip, you must either get an updated passport or apply at your US embassy for a tourist/business visa. Also, your visit to the USA must not exceed 90 days, including any time spent in Mexico, Canada or adjacent islands, including the Caribbean. Finally, your visit must be for business or tourism purposes.


How can I pay the ESTA fee?


As part of the ESTA application you will need to submit details of a credit or debit card for payment. We accept all major types of credit cards.


Does a child need to apply for an ESTA?


Children of all ages must have a current passport of their own. All children who are citizens of a visa waiver country must apply for ESTA before visiting the USA. This is regardless of age, and whether they are traveling accompanied or unaccompanied.


Can I correct my ESTA application if I make a mistake?


Once submitted, only certain areas of your ESTA application can be changed online.

  • Your contact email address
  • Your address of stay in the USA

It pays to check all the information you submit on your ESTA application is correct to avoid possibly being denied approval and/or entry to the USA.


How long does ESTA approval take?


Your application will be responded to within 72 hours. However, usually the response time (either approval or denial) is much quicker.


Do I need to carry a printed copy of my ESTA approval?


You are not required to show proof of your visa waiver approval, but it is recommended that you print out a copy for your own records. In some cases, airlines request that you show a copy at the airport at check in.


Can I apply for ESTA before my travel plans are finalized?


You can submit an ESTA application even if you do not know your exact travel dates. However, you will need to provide an address where you will be staying. If you plan to stay in various places, only the first address is required. If you are not sure of the full address, a hotel name and location will suffice.


Is ESTA a visa?


ESTA is not a visa. As its name suggests, the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is an electronic means of pre-screening for visitors who are eligible for the US Visa Waiver Program. If you already have a valid visa for the US, such as for business or visits exceeding 90 days, you do not require an ESTA; you can travel to the USA on your visa.


How can I check the status of my previous ESTA?


ESTA approval lasts for two years and can be used as many times as you wish to enter the USA within the conditions of the Visa Waiver Program. To check whether your previous ESTA is still valid or to confirm the expiry date, go to the Verify/Update section of our website. You should do this well ahead of your travel dates as you may need to apply for a new ESTA. You cannot enter the US without a current ESTA or visa and must apply for it before departing from your home country.


When do I need to renew my ESTA?


If your previous ESTA or your passport has expired, or your name or circumstances have since changed, you will need to apply for a new ESTA.


What if my ESTA application is denied?


Most ESTA applications are approved, but if your application is denied you will need to apply to a US Embassy or consulate for a non-immigrant visa before you can travel to the USA.


 

 

Legal Disclaimer:
ESTAProcessing.com is owned by a private company which specializes in eVisas and the Electronic System for Travel Authorization. We offer a comprehensive review and submission service of US travel authorizations. Our services are offered for an additional processing fee which includes the official government charge for the eVisa. All visitors have the option of lodging their own application directly on the Government website without our assistance and processing services.